Ask a Immigration / Naturalization Lawyer

Ask a Lawyer. No obligation, answers to your legal questions.

New West Virginia Immigration / Naturalization Legal Questions & Answers

Legally stay in USA after B1 visa stay over

the visa may be valid for 7 years but it does not mean that …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 6 months ago

If I get laid off while my H1-B application is under process, can I transfer it to another employer

You can have another employer file a transfer petition even before the pending one …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 1 year ago

If I was charged with misdemeanor DUI a year ago but the case was dismissed, how should I fill in my N-400?

You just need to give the basic information of the charge and disposition, and …

The Dai Law Firm, PLLC answered 3 years ago

Can I apply to receive a lost expired I-94?

You can try but depending on how long ago it expired, it may take …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 6 years ago