Ask a Immigration / Naturalization Lawyer

Ask a Lawyer. No obligation, answers to your legal questions.

New DC Immigration / Naturalization Legal Questions & Answers

Can I legally stay in the US with a 3 year J-1 visa?

you would need to change your J-1 to F-1. Feel free to contact me …

BIRG & MELTSER answered 7 years ago

Do I need a lawyer to draft "a written statement" for my I-751 late filing?

It really depends on the reasons for the late filing and whether or not …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 7 years ago

Can I apply for naturalization if my husband is a US citizen and lives outside the US?

If you are a green card holder, you cannot be outside the US for …

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney answered 7 years ago