If loans are discharged in bankruptcy, can a debtor still be held liable for paying them off?

Question Details: My husband and I went through Chapter 7 about 2 years ago. Everything went through fine and our case was closed. We had 3 loans with a local credit union, a visa, and 2 car loans. We surrendered 1 car and the visa was dismissed in the bankruptcy. We recently paid off the final car loan and were waiting for the title; I called today because I had not received it. I was told that they would not release the title and that a lien was on the vehicle until the other 2 loans were paid in full. Can they do that? Both the loans they are referring to were dismissed in the bankruptcy.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you go to AttorneyPages.com and retain an attorney to represent you.