Can my the lienholder on my car take it if I included it in my Chapter 11?

Question Details: I received a discharge for my Chapter 11 today. I filed it on my own. I listed my vehicle on schedule C as exempt. No notice on the discharge paper about the outcome. On the back side of the notice it states that "a creditor may have the right to enforce a valid lien, such as a mortgage or security interest, against the debtor's property after bankruptcy, if the lien is not avoided or eliminated in the bankruptcy case." I did list the creditor on the papers and the amount of loan outstanding. Based on my understanding I claimed the value of the car and debt outstanding (about $3600) and understood the exemption for a car and homestead allowance covered it. Can the creditor take the car?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you go to AttorneyPages.com and retain an attorney to represent you.