What will happen regarding unauthorized employment after my adjustment of status has been filed?

Question Details: I am on an F-1 student visa but recently got married to my long time girlfriend who is a U.S. citizen. I filed for AOS 4 months ago. However, I have engaged in unauthorized employment by accepting an internship that started last week and runs for anther 3 months or so, less than a 180 days. Prior to filing for my AOS and EAD I had been in legal status with a clean record. I was hoping I would receive my EAD before my internship started. This internship is a great opportunity I couldn't turn down the experience as my field of study is very competitive and experience based. I intend to stop working immediately after the internship ends. I would like to know if my AOS application could be denied based on my brief violation or are there any legal options that are available to me?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you go to AttorneyPages.com and retain an attorney to represent you.