Can an HOA sue me for unpaid dues a year after the home was foreclosed on?

Question Details:

I was told that as long as I owned the home, I can be sued by the HOA for unpaid dues, but once it has been sold or foreclosed, they can no longer come after me for those costs. The home foreclosed last year, and I had not heard from the HOA in well over 10 months prior to foreclosure. I had filed for Chapter 7 a year ago and after that I received a notice that I'm being sued for unpaid dues on a home that I am no longer attached to. I did not list the HOA entity as a creditor on my bankruptcy because I thought they disappeared with the foreclosure.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you go to AttorneyPages.com and retain an attorney to represent you.