After finalizing Chapter 13, if a person should receive a cash gift or inheritance, would these assets be protected from creditors?

Question Details:

Chapter 13 has been filed and finalized - 9 months later a relative gives a cash gift in the form of a certificate of deposit to the bankrupt party, would this newly acquired asset be protected from the creditors or would they have a legal right to lay claim to them?

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices Of Answered 3 years ago This attorney is licensed in California View Attorney Profile
AttorneyPages.com Important Notice